0 Total : £0.00 Summary Checkout
Your Cart is currently empty.
My Order Close

Sportology Categories

PRIVACY NOTICE
 
The Sportology Team know you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This Notice describes the privacy policy of Sportology. When you visit www.sportologyonline.com and accept the Terms of Service you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice. 
 
 
What personal information about you does Sportology hold?
 
We ask for and hold information from you to enable us to fulfil any orders you place. This includes asking for your email address and telephone number(s) so that we can update you and raise queries with you if needed. If you have asked for item(s) to be delivered, we will ask for both your home address and delivery address if different - it helps us with fraud reduction if we have both and we may not be able to fulfil the order otherwise. We ask that all potential customers register with the website to help us make sure we are dealing with real people and not bots! We ask you separately if we can use your contact details for other matters - see How will we use the information about you?
 
 
Does Sportology share any personal information it receives?
 
Information about our customers is a vital part of our business and we do not sell it to others. Sportology shares customer information only as described below.
 
Third Party Service Providers: We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include maintaining our EPOS and website, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and processing credit card payments. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the UK's Data Protection Act and from 25 May 2018 the EU General Data Protection Regulation.
 
 
How secure is information about me?
 
We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. 
 
 
How will we use the information about you?
 
We collect information about you to process your order(s) and manage your account. This information is processed on the basis of the contract(s). If, and only if, you agree, we may notify you of other products, services, offers and competitions we provide. This information is processed on the basis of consent.
We will NOT share your information for marketing purposes outside of Sportology - see also Does Sportology share any personal information it receives? 
 
 
How long do we hold the information?
 
We will hold information relating to orders for at least 7 years as this forms part of our financial records. We will hold other information for at least 5 years and no more than 10 years from the date of your last order or registration on our website, whichever is later. After this point, we will delete your information from the website and make any matching EPOS records inactive. You will then need to re-register on the website if you wish to make further purchases online.
 
 
Can I find out what personal information you hold about me?
 
We will respond to reasonable subject access requests within one month of the request having been received by email or post. It may be that before we can respond in full, we may need to ask for further information from you to confirm your identity. There is no fee for dealing with such reasonable requests.
 
 
Notices and Revisions
 
Last date of revision: 1 May 2018
 
If you have any concern about data privacy at Sportology,  please e-mail us a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you. Please also let us know if there are any improvements you think we can make to our privacy policy.
 
Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice and our Terms of Service will also change from time to time. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and terms, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.
 
 
Who holds the information and who to contact? 
 
All information is held by and for Sportology Ltd at 144 Boldmere Road, Sutton Coldfield, B73 5UD.
If you need to contact us regarding privacy, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
If you are unhappy about the privacy policy, please contact us in the first instance and we will resolve matters as best we can. If you are still unhappy or wish to make a complaint, please contact the Information Commissioners Office at ico.org.uk